?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 May 2012 @ 02:50 pm
This just in  
I'm in love with Thor/Loki.

 
 
nrrrdy_grrrl on May 27th, 2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
oh, totally.
Big Mama G: pimptasticbigmamag on May 27th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
I love how you always seem to love what I love. ♥
nrrrdy_grrrl on May 27th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
Well, we both have such exquisite taste!
Profiterole: X-Men - Xavier and Magneto_profiterole_ on May 27th, 2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Me too! I shipped them after Thor without reading anything but now I'm catching up on all the fics that were written way back and they're so good! :D
Big Mama G: Psychbigmamag on May 27th, 2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
I didn't really ship them until after the Avengers, and now I'm playing catch up like a boss. :)
Profiterole: Mirage of Blaze - Naoe and Takaya_profiterole_ on May 27th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
There's a scene in Thor that's very close to their dynamics in Avengers, when Thor faces the Destroyer and tells Loki that he doesn't know what he did to him to deserve being hated that much but he apologises for it anyway. hyju,oucftyhji Thor loves his Loki! T____T
Big Mama G: lion kingbigmamag on May 28th, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
God, I love that about their characters. I mean, how Thor was when he saw him again in the avengers? How he just wanted Loki to come home? And I love how Loki isn't totally without feeling, because he could have killed Thor when he stabbed him on Stark Tower but nope, instead he does to point out that Thor has 'sentiment' but then Loki's crying so he's not unaffected either and asdcvldsakjf;ladsjf!
Profiterole: Nightrunner - Seregil and Alec_profiterole_ on May 28th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
I may be biased, but it seems to me that okay, Loki does bad things, but he doesn't intend for them to turn out that bad, things just end up going out of control.

Stabbing Thor was really horrible, but he probably knew that wouldn't kill an Asgardian.

Also, I love how Tom Hiddleston just want redemption for Loki. He loves his character so much, it's adorable.
probing_grays on May 27th, 2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
omg yeessssss

I became the biggest Loki fangirl after seeing Avengers
Big Mama G: rock onbigmamag on May 27th, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Oh my sweet, sweet morally questionable god of mischief. Let me touch the horns.
probing_grays on May 27th, 2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
oh loki. read the phone book to me. all night long.
polished to the nth degreecopperiisulfate on May 27th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
welcome to the club :D if youre looking into fic and havent read them yet i'd rec pretty much everything by paxlux on ao3. soooo gorgeous!
Big Mama G: sweetbigmamag on May 27th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
I've read three long ones so far, so thanks for the rec! :D
polished to the nth degreecopperiisulfate on May 28th, 2012 03:00 am (UTC)
ooh if its not too much trouble could you hook me up with the long ones? i've not been sure where to look
Big Mama G: lion kingbigmamag on May 28th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
I rec to you everything by astolat, particuarly Chaos War (FUCKING AMAZING AND PERFECT) and Athelas, Kjetter by Beezy (bit of a downer but nothing terrible and has a bit of hope weaved in), and Big in Japan by gunboots for fun.

If you don't mind a wip, I accidentally read So No One Told You, which has other pairings and is a Friends AU. It gets updated pretty regularly, so I'm sure it won't be abandoned.
(Deleted comment)
Big Mama G: spn puppybigmamag on May 28th, 2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
lol, I'm a long veteran of brother shipping. I don't even mind them actually being related and dying and crying all the time. :P

But yay, I'm so happy you are on board this one too! It's sort of eaten my mind for the moment, which is nice because I miss invested so much in a new ship and Star Trek is still a year away with new squee to be had.

Edited at 2012-05-28 09:38 pm (UTC)
Big Mama G: lion kingbigmamag on May 28th, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
ASDF;LAKJ;SLADJF! My god, all the beautiful art that's been made of these two. My favorite:

nrrrdy_grrrl on May 28th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
Yes! I wondered where that one went. I'd love to have a challenge where people pick a picture and write the fic that goes to it.
nrrrdy_grrrl on May 29th, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
I can't stop looking at this Thor/Loki pic!!!
masakochanmasakochan on May 28th, 2012 07:45 am (UTC)
I have a feeling I'm probably gonna be shipping this too, once I get around to seeing Thor and Avengers.

Edited at 2012-05-28 07:45 am (UTC)
Big Mama G: lion kingbigmamag on May 28th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
shh just come
ariadnechan: Kirk/Spock loveariadnechan on May 31st, 2012 02:08 am (UTC)
A big hug!!!!

I know how you feel becUae i feel the same i been jobless 8years now and only my meds to be in this earth are very expensive when i' really depresive i really wonder if it is good idea wasting money in me

Lol
so you see i understand you a lot