?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2011 @ 10:24 am
livejournal is really pissing me off  
I love how they've made using cuts that much harder. I go to edit anything and suddenly the cut is jacked up. Also, one some posts I've noticed that the comments get eaten especially posts in which there is a high, fast volume of posting. I shudder to think what an ontd_startrek party post would be like nowadays.

I've gotten to the point where I only want to use livejournal for commenting on communities and fic posting. I'm being a terrible lj friend, I know. I'm a great tumblr friend, if you love either Kirk/Spock or wincest. I may have to do a major flist cut and I don't want to do that just to keep up. I also find that I'm much happier on tumblr because livejournal, let's face it, is mostly about people's real lives and as I have way too many problems myself, it's disheartening coming onto lj and either hearing about problems ten times worse than my own or hearing about how great everything is. I'm a bitter, souless bitch. I just want to come online and relax when I do it. Tumblr is a fun, easy way to do that, so that's why I'm more active on there. I've already seen a few defriendings recently, and I don't blame a single person. At least I'll be doing Supernatural reactions on here again and if I ever figure out what to talk about, perhaps space husband meta.
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
 
 
ariadnechan: happyariadnechan on September 22nd, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
meta, meta please!!!

and i understand you sometimes idk what to put in my journal either, maybe tumbrl is too distracting, fun and easy?

i'm thinking in translate things in spanish again, but i'm not sure -__-
Big Mama G: acknowledge your painbigmamag on September 22nd, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Tumblr is definitely way too distracting. :) It's so much fun and addicting.

I need more exposure to Spanish. I haven't retained most of what I learned in college and it's amazingly helpful knowing Spanish in central Texas. Necesitio aprenda mas espanol! (I think I'm still on a kindergarten level in the language.)
ALONG WITH MY HOODIE AND MY FUCK YOU FLIP FLOPS: KOCK 4EVAranka_lee on September 22nd, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
I still wanna be your friend!<3
Big Mama G: chris pinebigmamag on September 23rd, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
idvo: Kirk and Spockidvo on September 23rd, 2011 04:11 am (UTC)
I still wanna be your friend, too!

I understand what you mean about not knowing what to post here. These days I'm mostly just complaining about my neighbor's dogs (who, just today, were in my yard again, damn it >.<). I feel kind of like a grumpy old man when I do that, lol. But there's not much fandom-related stuff I'm interested in writing about, atm.

I've been debating whether or not to get a tumblr. I don't think I'd post much, but it'd be easier to follow the ones I already peek at from time to time.
Big Mama G: pimptasticbigmamag on September 23rd, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
Man, I thought the same thing when I got a tumblr. I was like, "oh this is no big deal, just pictures and silly things, I'll just get one to do that." Now it's my main blog, lol. It's very addicting and it keeps me updated on fandoms I'm not technically in anymore. I'd love to follow you. :)
idvo: Kirk Spock orangeidvo on September 23rd, 2011 05:19 am (UTC)
Big Mama G: come hither eyebrowsbigmamag on September 23rd, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
AHAHA, I hope I'm the first follower. :D You can always ask me tumblr-related things when you start getting the hang of things.
idvo: McCoyidvo on September 23rd, 2011 05:38 am (UTC)
Yep, you are! And thank you for the offer :3
jaefirejaefire on September 24th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
You know, it's funny, but that's why I'm not so sure about using tumblr. Ever since LJ introduced that "Manage Friends" thingie (obviously the technical term ^__^) that allows you to either include or exclude a bunch of tags when you add/edit a friend, I've found it an excellent way to keep up with the specific things I want to keep up with on someone's blog while excluding the things I kinda don't. (Mostly I'll just include the current pairing I've gotten obsessed with and want to read about, etc etc.)

Does tumblr have that? Cuz if it did, that would be AWESOME. I'd probably continue to use both though, so I hope people keep up their Fic Masterlists, which are soooo useful.
Big Mama G: come hither eyebrowsbigmamag on September 24th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't even know lj had something like that. I'll have to look into that and see if it helps on some things.

Tumblr actually has something like that! It's called Tumblr Savior and you get it through the greasemonkey add on for firefox. You can include all the tags you don't want to see in your blacklist and it'll hide that stuff away. There's also an extension called 'missing e' that's really helpful once you get the hang of the basics and want more customizations. I'd say definitely have both because I use lj and tumblr for different things (tumblr is not a place for fanfic, for example.)
jaefirejaefire on September 25th, 2011 08:14 am (UTC)
Oooh, thanks for telling me about Tumblr Savior and 'missing e'! I'm so new to Tumblr that I was like, "Ahhh, so many posts, how can I screen these?!"

I'm following two fan artists right now and slowly adding more, and holy cow, Tumblr is addictive. Excluding tags will make it so much easier to manage, so thanks a bunch ^_______^. I think it'll be easier now to really have both.

mollior cuniculi capillosineala on September 25th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
I still enjoy being your LJ friend! Though I know the Eagle has eaten my brain recently I am sure I will be back to Trek soon.